Election Roundup

@Committee_Chairs Please post election results here and I’ll work on the agenda item for the board meeting.

7 Likes

Science Lab committee election results (June 13, 2021):
Kobin Caddick - chair

https://docs.google.com/document/d/1PLqMzYipif3kUcUsoSSVA5uCQhOh8-z3e4_VXitJ8mc/edit

3 Likes

glass has voted on me to continue as chair. I’ll get a link when I get home
https://dallasmakerspace.org/wiki/GlassWorks_20211019

4 Likes

Stephen Wylie is continuing as VECTOR chair, despite threatening to drag one of his children (including the newborn) to future meetings. :rofl: (j/k)

https://dallasmakerspace.org/wiki/VECTOR_Committee_Reports_2021-10-18

7 Likes

Tim Bene was elected for Machine Shop on10/23. Wiki minutes are at this link.

2 Likes

I was voted in as CA chair unanimously. Minutes any day now…

1 Like

I was voted in to continue as 3D Fab chair by the two others who showed up to the meeting.

Minutes here: https://source.dallasmakerspace.org/display/3DFAB/3D+Fabrication+Meeting+and+Chair+Election-2021-10-25

4 Likes

New Ceramic chair is @Bri_Gearhart

3 Likes

@cvrana was voted Laser Chair
@trapezium was voted Laser Vice Chair

4 Likes

6 posts were merged into an existing topic: Question about new board member election and president

I was elected chair of the metal shop committee.

3 Likes

No one else nominated.
No one else volunteering.
No one else voluntold.
Art Givens remains chair of Electronics.
Minutes will be posted soon.

edit update - minutes are here
https://dallasmakerspace.org/wiki/Electronics_Committee_Meeting_11-06-2021

11 Likes

Election results from last night (11/18):

Jason Harner was voted Motorsports chair
Freddy Calvert was voted Automotive chair

5 Likes

Current List: (needs a few filled in)

3D Fab Committee - Evan Lott @Evan_Lott
Automotive Committee - Freddy Calvert @yashsedai
Blacksmithing Committee - Bri Gearhart @Bri_Gearhart
Ceramics Committee - Bri Gearhart @Bri_Gearhart
Creative Arts Committee - Beth Appleton @dryad2b
Digital Media Committee -
Electronics Committee - Art Givens @artg_dms
Glassworks Committee - Pearce Dunlap @PearceDunlap
Jewelry/Small Metals Committee -
Laser Committee - Chris Vrana @cvrana
Machine Shop Committee - Tim Bene @TBJK
Metal Shop Committee - Charles Procter @procterc
Motorsports Committee - Jason Harner @Bizwacky
Printmaking Committee -
Science Committee - Kobin Caddick @kobin
Vector Committee - Stephen Wylie @mrcity
Woodshop Committee -

3 Likes

@Bri_Gearhart was elected chair of blacksmithing and I believe the board confirmed at the October board meeting (from memory, I’m on my phone)

1 Like

thanks filled her in, glutton for punishment with two committees!

4 Likes

I was elected Blacksmithing chair in October, yes.

And membership services coordinator!

1 Like

I have been elected chair of Digital Media.

4 Likes

I was re elected woodshop chair

5 Likes